PRIVACY

Privacy

Your privacy is very important and we take it seriously. Our Privacy Policy as outlined below will explain how we collect and/or manage your personal information. 

Other sites (including those to which Lil HipStar is linked and third party sites or services) have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not take responsibility for. 

Our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions will be updated from time to time without notice. 


Personal Information we might collect

Personal information we collect from you will depend on your interaction with us in relation to products and services. The information we collect might include all/some of the following:

-Your name, home address, work address, phone number(s) and email addresses.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website. We record information, such as the date and time a page accessed. We collect this information for maintenance and statistical purposes to improve our website and user experience.

At Lil HipStar, we do not sell or trade any personal information, this includes third parties. Personal information collected by Lil HipStar is used for marketing, sales and advertising purposes only. 

Lil HipStar will not use or disclose personal information unless permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by a web server. Cookies store information about your use of our website and can provide you a better and customised web experience. If you do not want information collected through cookies, you might be able to configure your browser to disable cookies. If you disable cookies, parts of our website might not work. 

 

Protection of Personal Information

We do not store any credit card numbers in our systems in accordance with the PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from us, your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. Although, can not 100% guarantee security through transmissions, we ensure only the highest level of security is used and we comply with all PCI-DSS requirements. We cannot guarantee the security or privacy of personal information submitted to Lil HipStar.  

Shopify is our e-commerce host.  Shopify uses a secure firewall to ensure all information throughout their site is protected.  All payments made through our Shopify complies with the PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) and encrypts all data.  Shopify only stores transaction details until after the payment has been made and then all data is destroyed. Shopify uses Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal payment methods which all comply with PCI-DSS regulations.

After the transaction, Lil HipStar will retain relevant order details unless you ask for the details to be deleted. 

All personal information collected by Lil HipStar will be stored in a secure and controlled access area. We will securely destroy all personal information material both digital and tangible that is no longer required for business purposes or by law.

Accessing your personal information

We will ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up-to-date. If you change your phone number, email address or postal address please update your information on our website otherwise orders might not be processed correctly. Feel free to contact us and we can update your details for you. 

Personal information may be accessed upon request  and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you as required by the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles. If we are unable to retrieve or provide access to information, reasons for inaccessibility with be provided. 

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage your personal information.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or you wish to make a complaint, please write to:

Lil HipStar
lilhipstar@outlook.com